Faculty

Maria Stoelting

Maria Stoelting is the Owner and Director of  The Stenographic Institute of WNY.

After attending the Stenographic Institute in 1988,  Maria became an instructor in 1990. She then graduated from SUNY Buffalo with a BS in Accounting in 1991 and went on to achieve her Juris Doctorate from SUNY Buffalo School of Law in 1994.

Staff

Sue Graves

Sue Graves

Sue Graves is a graduate of Kenmore East Senior High School, Wilma Boyd School of Travel and The Stenographic Institute of WNY where she has been teaching for 19 years.

Erin Mowrey

Erin Mowrey

Erin Mowrey is a 2006 graduate and instructor at The Stenographic Institute of WNY and is the proud owner of Erin Mowrey Court Reporting since 2008.

Linda Santowski

Linda Santowski

Linda Santowski holds a B.S. degree and is a proud graduate of the Stenographic Institute of WNY where she is a reader  for the 200/225 class. She is also currently a Hearing Reporter at the Workers’ Compensation Board in Buffalo.
Margaret R. Carney

Margaret R. Carney

Margaret R. Carney  graduated from The State University of New York at Buffalo and The Stenographic Institute of WNY. She is employed as a Verbatim Reporter at the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board and is an Instructor at The Stenographic Institute of WNY. She holds a paralegal certificate and has partially completed her RPR and ACR.

Margaret is a proud member of The National Court Reporters Association Director, Fourth Department, and the New York State Court Reporters Association.

Jolene Lamphier

Jolene Lamphier

Jolene Lamphier holds an Associate Degree in Applied Science in Court and Realtime Reporting from the State University of New York College of Technology at Alfred. She has been a Court Reporter since May 2002 and is currently employed at the Erie County District Attorney’s Office – Grand Jury Bureau. Jolene has been an instructor at the Stenographic Institute of WNY since March 2015.

Ann Sawyer

Ann Sawyer

Ann is a 1987 graduate of Canisius College and holds a BA in Communications,  Public Relations and Advertising.

She is a 1996 graduate of The Stenographic Institute.

*FCRR – Federal Certified Realtime Reporter (through USCRA)
*CRR and RPR – Certified Realtime Reporter and Registered Professional Reporter (through NCRA)
*NYRCR and NYACR – New York Realtime Court Reporter and New York Associate Court Reporter (through New York)

Ann is a proud member of the United States Court Reporters Association, the National Court Reporters Association, and the New York State Court Reporters Association.

She currently works for the Honorable Lawrence J. Vilardo at United States District Court, Western District of New York. 

Ann was a grand jury court reporter at Erie County District Attorney’s office and a freelancer with Jack W. Hunt & Associates.

Intructors and Readers

Instructors:

Maria Stoelting, Director; President, Stenographic Institute of WNY, Inc.
Godfrey Read, Director; President, Devon Systems
Erin Mowrey-Destino, Administrator; Independent Freelance Reporter
David Salamone, Independent Freelance Reporter
Kathleen Arent, C.S.R., R.M.R., C.R.M.S., Supreme Court
Valerie White, Denall Vitrano Associates
Sherri Holland-Bailey, R.P.R., C.R.R., C.M., Supreme Court
Michelle Janicki, R.P.R., U.S. District Court
Amy Fagnan, Supreme Court
Vicki Skabry, Principal, Apex Reporting, Inc.
Tracey Denall, Erie County Grand Jury
Tammy Piscitello, Niagara County Family Court
Ann Sawyer, R.P.R., U.S. District Court
Suzanne Graves, De Paolo-Crosby Reporting
Laura Piccillo, Independent Freelance Reporter
Lauri LaPiana, Principal, American Court Reporting
Maria Pisarek, Erie County Grand Jury
Ashley Kleinschmidt, Supreme Court

Readers:

Daniel Bailey, President, Daniel Bailey Court Reporter, Inc.
Linda Santowski, Workers’ Compensation Board
Kim Haettich, Supreme Court
Yvonne Garrison, U.S. District Court
Barbara O’Reilly, Principal, Key Reporting
Lynn Myers, Jack W. Hunt & Associates
Jill Draszkiewicz, Supreme Court
Pamela Maslak, Jack W. Hunt & Associates
Dawn Siters, Independent Freelance Reporter
Margaret Carney, Workers’ Compensation Board
Lindsey DiBlasi, ACR of Wester New York
Kara Hartman, Supreme Court
Jolene Lamphier, Erie County Grand Jury
Patrick McLaughlin, Independent Freelance Reporter

English: Sabrina Vircillo-Franke, B.A., Ed.M.
Legal: Maria Stoelting, Esq., private practice
Medical: MaryAnn Didas, R.N., B.S.

Start a New Chapter

Stenographic Institute of Western New York

School of Court Reporting

4525 Main St.
Buffalo, NY 14226

Mon: 6pm - 9pm
Tues:  6pm - 9pm
Wed: 9am-9pm
Thurs: 6pm - 9pm